2015-2016

KEY—DWCWO=Denis Wick Canadian Wind Orchestra; AUWE= Acadia University Wind Ensemble

 October 3, 2015 Scotia Brass “Children’s Brass Zoo”, Paul O’Regan Hall, Halifax Central Library

  • Mr. Jums          Chris Hazell
  • Kracken            Chris Hazell
  • Animal Ditties       Antony Plog, with poetry by Ogden Nash
  • Contrapunctus IX        J.S. Bach, arranged by Michael Allen

October 18, 2015 NSYWE, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • “Procession of the Nobles” (led by Pam Paddock)   Nicolai Rimsky Korsakov, edited Eric Leidzen
  • Gloriosa: A Tone Poem in three movements    Yasihude Ito
  • Marsch (led by Pam Paddock)       Marcel Wengler

 

October 30, 2015 AUWE “Simulacrum”, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Toccata from “Orfeo”    Claudio Monteverdi
  • San Marco    Henry Kucharzyk
  • While the Dew is Still on the Roses    David Gillingham
  • Simulacrum    Jordan Nobles
  • Symphony in B-flat    Paul Hindemith

 

October 31, 2015 AUWE “Fall Celebrations Concert” with Hebbville Academy, Hebbville Academy, Mahone Bay

  • Toccata from “Orfeo”    Claudio Monteverdi
  • San Marco    Henry Kucharzyk
  • Simulacrum    Jordan Nobles
  • Symphony in B-flat    Paul Hindemith

November 18, 2015 AUWE “Brave New Voices”, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Serenade in B-flat, K. 365, “Gran Partita”    W. A. Mozart
  • Acrimony (WORLD PREMIERE)    Shannon Lauriston
  • going to the bathroom at a party (WORLD PREMIERE)   Adam Langille
  • Portrait (WORLD PREMIERE)    Shelby Marshall
  • After the Year of Glad (WORLD PREMIERE)    Adam Langille
  • Scenes from “The Louvre”    Norman Dello Joio

November 19, 2015 Scotia Brass, Faith Baptist Church, Halifax

  • Old French Dances    Claude Gervaise and Pierre d’Attaignant, arranged by Elgar Howarth
  • O Magnum Mysterium    Morten Lauridsen
  • Animal Ditties    Antony Plog, with poetry by Ogden Nash
  • Contrapunctus IX    J.S. Bach, arranged by Michael Allen

January 19-30, 2016   Soundpainting Workshop Ensemble, (as a Soundpainter and improvising trumpet player), Union de Musiciens de Jazz, Paris, FR

 

February 29, 2016, NSYWE and the Stadacona Band, Seton Hall, Mount St. Vincent University.

  • Sokol Fanfare    (WORLD PREMIERE) Leos Janacek,  arranged by Mark Hopkins
  • Lincolnshire Posy    Percy Grainger

 

April 14, 2016,  Scotia Brass, St. Peter’s Anglican  Church, Halifax

  • Earl of Oxford’s March    William Byrd, are. by Elgar Howarth
  • Overture     from “Dancer in the Dark    Björk Guðmundsdóttir
  • Excerpts from Pictures at an Exhibition Modest Moussorgsky, arranged by Elgar Howarth

May 12, 2016, New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble, Southam Hall of the National Arts Centre, Ottawa, ON

  • Fanfare (CANADIAN PREMIERE)    Kathryn Salfelder

May 14, 2016, Denis Wick Canadian Wind Orchestra, with Guest Soloist Alain Trudel, Centrepoint Theatre, Ottawa, ON

  • Magnolia Star    Steve Danyew
  • Concerto for Trombone with soloist Alain Trudel    Robert Bourgeois

June 4, 2016, Scotia Brass, Seton Hall, Mount St. Vincent University, Halifax, NS

  •  Pictures at an Exhibition (complete) Modest Moussorgsky, arranged by Elgar Howarth

2014-2015

October 23, 2014 AUWE with Guest Conductor *Gillian MacKay, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Toccata Marziale    Ralph Vaughan Williams, edited by Frank L. Battisti
  • Tabula Rasa (WORLD PREMIERE)    Don MacDonald, freely transcribed by Mark Hopkins
  • Music for the Morning of the World    Elliott Weisgarber
  • *An Irish Nosegay: A Collection of Grainger Works
    (i)   Irish Tune
    (1902 version, transcribed by Joseph Kreines)
    (ii)   Faeroe Island Dance
    (iii) Down Longford Way (arranged by Leroy Osmon)
    (iv) Gumsucker’s March, Featuring Jennifer King, piano
    (v)   Irish Tune (1909)

October 23, 2014 NSYWE with Guest Conductor *Gillian MacKay, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Hannaford Overture    Scott Irvine
  • Serenade    Derek Bourgeois
  • *Bugs    Roger Cichy
  • *Sketches on a Tudor Psalm    Fisher Tull

November 16, 2014 AUWE and Guest Ensemble Scotia Brass, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Feierlicher Einzug (Scotia Brass and AUWE Brass Section)    Richard Strauss
  • Sinfonico for Four Flutes (AUWE Flutes)    Anton Reicha
  • Trois Pieces (AUWE Saxophones)    Issac Albeniz
  • Liturgical Symphony (Scotia Brass)    Fisher Tull
  • Arabian Waltz (AUWE Percussion)    Rabih Abou-Khalil, arranged by Ken Shorely
  • Kleine Dreigroschenmusik    Kurt Weill

November 21, 2014 Scotia Brass, First Baptist Church, Halifax, NS

  • Feierlicher Einzug (Scotia Brass and AUWE Brass Section)    Richard Strauss
  • Symphony for Brass and Percussion    Alfred Reed
  • Liturgical Symphony    Fisher Tull
  • Overture from “Dancer in the Dark”    Björk Guðmundsdóttir

 

February 3, 2015 NBG Ensemble & CD Launch Event, as part of STS 2015
Anvil Beverage Room, Wolfville, NS

  • Innundation    Abigail Richardson-Schulte
  • Bedrock Cycles    Carmen Braden
  • Connotations    Monica Pearce
  • Eastern Passage    Anthony Genge

 

February 3, 2015 AUWE & the Acadia Chamber Orchestra, as part of STS New Music Festival, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Wired and Wound (WORLD PREMIERE), With Tristan de Borba, Saxophone Soloist    Derek Charke, arranged by Mark Hopkins
  • The Four Sections, AUWE and Acadia Chamber Orchestra (Led by Christoph Both)    Steve Reich

 

March 1, 2015 NSYWE & Stadacona Band, Seton Auditorium, Mount St. Vincent University

  • A Grainger Suite (Led by Pam Paddock)
    • Faeroe Island Dance
    • Down Longford Way (arranged by Leroy Osmon)
    • Handel in the Strand (arranged by John Philip Sousa)
  • Aurora Awakes (led by Mark Hopkins), Combined Stadacona Band and NSYWE    John Mackey

 

Sunday March 15, 2015 AUWE, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Second Suite in F    Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Song of the Tides    Derek Charke
  • A Child’s Garden of Dreams    David Maslanka

 

April 25-28, 2015 Kei Wai Academy Concert Band, New Territories, Hong Kong, University Hall,  Acadia University

  • Blackwater    Fergal Carrol
  • A Sailor’s Odyssey    David Bobrowitz
  • Ancient Voices    Michael Sweeney
  • Chinese Folk Song Medley    Robert Garofalo

 

May 15, 2015 DWCWO, MacMillan Theatre, University of Toronto

  • Night on Fire    John Mackey
  • Sept Danses d’Apres Le Ballet “Les Malheurs de Sophie    Jean Francaix
  • Tabula Rasa    Don MacDonald, freely transcribed by Mark Hopkins

 

2013-2014

October 20, 2013 AUWE, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Overture from “Dancer in the Dark”    Björk Guðmundsdóttir
  • Folk Song Suite    Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Gone    Scott McAllister
  • Lincolnshire Posy    Percy Granger, edited by Frederick Fennell

 

October 27, 2013 NSYWE, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Pictures at an Exhibition    Modest Mussorgsky, arranged by Jack Stamp

 

November 17, 2013 AUWE, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Suite from the Dansyre (Brass)    Tylman Susato, arranged by Elgar Howarth
  • Sept Danses d’Apres Le Ballet “Les Malheurs de Sophie     Jean Francaix
  • Le Petit Negre    Claude Debussy
  • Vespertine Formations    Christopher Deane
  • Concerto for Flute Featuring Jack Chen, Flute Solo    Michael Mower

 

November 21, 2013 Acadia University Chamber Orchestra, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Concerto Grosso in D Minor, Op. 3, No. 11    Antonio Vivaldi
  • String Quartet in F Minor    Maurice Ravel
  • Symphony No. 2 in D-dur, Op. 43    Jean Sibelius

 

February 1, 2014 AUWE & AUSB & Acadia Youth Band, With Composer Alan Gordon Bell in Residence, as part of STS New Music Festival

  • From Chaos to the Birth of a Dancing Star    Alan Gordon Bell
  • Venus and Mars Unite the Sky    Alan Gordon Bell
  • Five Landscapes (WORLD PREMIERE)    Liam Elliot
  • Sun Moon  With Trombone Soloist Dale Sorenson    Scott Good
  • Vision Quest    Alan Gordon Bell

 

February 7, 2014 Fifth Wind Quintet, Acadia Chamber Winds, and Acadia Vocal Ensemble, as part of STS New Music Festival, University Hall, Acadia University

  • Rewind and Fast Forward (WORLD PREMIERE)    Derek Charke

 

February 8, 2014 NBG Ensemble, as part of STS New Music Festival, University Hall, Acadia University

  • Dream People    Peter Paul Koprowski
  • Eastern Passage (WORLD PREMIERE)   Alan Gordon Bell
  • (Un)forgotten Voices (WORLD PREMIERE)   Jerome Blais
  • Sweetgrass    Alan Gordon Bell

 

March 15, 2014 AUWE, University Hall, Acadia University

  • Ides March    Derek Bermel
  • Funeral March    Edvard Grieg, edited by Frederick Fennell
  • L’Englissina    David delle Cese, edited by Mark Hopkins
  • City Trees    Michael Markowski
  • Symphony No. 6     Vincent Persichetti

 

May 16, 2014 DWCWO, Fraserview Mennonite Brethren Church, Richmond, BC

  • Prairie Ride and Sunset    John Estacio
  • Petit Symphonie    Charles Gounod
  • City Trees    Michael Markowski

 

2012-2013

 

October 20, 2012 British Columbia Honour Band, Fraserview Mennonite Brethren Church, Richmond, BC

  • L’Englissina    David delle Cese
  • Serenade    Derek Bourgeois
  • Song of the Tides    Derek Charke
  • Cave of the Winds    Russel Peck
  • Blackwater    Fergal Carrol

 

October 21, 2012 AUWE, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Prairie Ride and Sunset    John Estacio
  • Pantomime    Pierre Mercure
  • Three Canadian Bird Songs:
    (i)   Rocky Mountain Lullaby
    by Christiaan Venter
    (ii)   Songbird         Loomis McGlohon, arranged by Rob McConnell
     (iii) On the Banks of the Sweet Primroses     Derek Healey
  • Fugue in G Minor “The Little”, BVW 578    JS. Bach, arranged by Lucien Caillet
  • Aurora Awakes    John Mackey

 

October 26, 2012 AUWE KEYNOTE PERFORMANCE at the NSMEA Conference, Brookfield Elementary School, Brookfield, NS

  • Prairie Ride and Sunset    John Estacio
  • Pantomime    Pierre Mercure
  • Three Canadian Bird Songs:
    (i)   Rocky Mountain Lullaby      
    Christiaan Venter
     (ii)   Songbird          Loomis McGlohon, arranged by Rob McConnell  (iii) On the Banks of the Sweet Primroses             Derek Healey
  • Aurora Awakes    John Mackey

 

November 17, 2012 AUWE & Guests the Acadia Youth Band, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Che Felice Giorno    Giovanni Gabrieli
  • Dog Breath Variations/Uncle Meat    Frank Zappa
  • Dance Movements    Philip Sparke

 

February 2, 2013 AUWE as part of the STS 2013 Gala Performance, with Composer Michael Colgrass in Residence, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Four Horsemen    Andrew Staniland
  • Urban Requiem  With Guest Performers the “QUASAR SAXOPHONE QUARTET”    Michael Colgrass

 

March 10, 2013 AUWE, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Alleluia    Randall Thompson, arranged by Lewis Buckley
  • Solemn Music: Tribute to Station No. 3, Brooklyn    Derek Healey
  • With Brightness Round About It    Nancy Galbraith
  • Pictures at an Exhibition    Modest Mussorgsky, arranged by Jack Stamp

 

May 17, 2013 DWCWO, MacMillan Theatre, University of Toronto

  • Concert Suite, Featuring Wallace Halladay, Saxophone Solo    William Bolcom
  • Gone    Scott McAllister
  • Aurora Awakes    John Mackey

 

2011-2012

 

September 28, 2011 Central Ontario Band Workshop Honour Band, Theatre Auditorium, Wilfrid Laurier University

  • Toccata from the Opera “L’Orfeo”    Claudio Monteverdi, arranged by Jacob de Haan
  • Dusk    Steven Bryant
  • Suite Francaise    Darius Milhaud
  • Song of the Tides    Derek Charke
  • Manhattan Beach    William P. Latham

 

November 16, 2011 Rehearsal & Lecture, University of Toronto Wind Ensemble, Boyd Neel Room, University of Toronto Faculty of Music

  • Symphonies of Wind Instruments 1947    Igor Stravinsky

 

November 27, 2011 PEI Senior Honor Band

  • Fanfare from “La Peri”    Paul Dukas, arranged for full band by Robert Longfield
  • Second Suite in F   Gustav Holst, edited by Colin Matthews
  • Dusk    Steven Bryant
  • Fortress   Frank Ticheli
  • Song of the Tides    Derek Charke
  • Short Symphony: Give Us This Day    David Maslanka
  • Manhattan Beach    William P. Latham

 

February 27, 2012 Southern Alberta AIBF Honour Band, Rosza Centre, University of Calgary

  • Serenade    Derek Bourgeois
  • Song of the Tides    Derek Charke
  • Festive Overture     Dimitri Shostakovich, arranged by Donald Hunsberger

 

May 7, 2012 Peel District School Board Honour Band, Living Arts Centre, Mississauga, ON

  • Gavorkna Fanfare    Jack Stamp
  • Serenade    Derek Bourgeois
  • Song of the Tides    Derek Charke
  • Lux Arumque    Eric Whitacre
  • Ride    Samuel Hazo

 

Friday May 18, 2012 DWCWO, Southam Hall, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, ON

  • Redline Tango    John Mackey
  • Four Horsemen (WORLD PREMIERE)    Andrew Staniland
  • Serenade    Derek Bourgeois
  • Song of the Tides    Derek Charke

 

2010-2011

 

September 24, 2010 Guest Conductor with the Eastman Wind Ensemble, Kilbourn Hall, Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY

  • Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947)    Igor Stravinsky
  • Serenade for 13 Winds, Op. 7    Richard Strauss

 

October 17, 2010 AUWE with guest saxophone soloist Tristan de Borba, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • La Bergamasca    Lodovico Viadana
  • 2 Grainger Gems: Irish Tune and Gumsucker’s March    Percy Grainger
  • William Byrd Suite    William Byrd, transcribed by Gordon Jacob, edited by Frederick Fennell
  • Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble    Karel Husa
  • and the mountains rising nowhere    Joseph Schwantner

 

October 23, 2010 AUWE with special guest conductor Donald Hunsberger*, Conductor Emeritus, Eastman Wind Ensemble, Prince Andrew High School, Dartmouth, NS

  • La Bergamasca    Lodovico Viadana
  • 2 Grainger Gems: Irish Tune and Gumsucker’s March    Percy Grainger
  • William Byrd Suite*    William Byrd, transcribed by Gordon Jacob, edited by Frederick Fennell
  • Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble* Featuring Tristan de Borba, Alto Saxophone    Karel Husa
  • and the mountains rising nowhere    Joseph Schwantner

 

November 20, 2010 AUWE, University Hall, Acadia University

  • Canzona Per Sonare No. 4    Giovanni Gabrieli
  • Vientos y Tangos    Michael Gandolfi
  • Serenade in B-flat “Gran Partita”    A. Mozart
  • Hyperprism    Edgard Varese
  • The Marbled Midnight Mile    Steven Bryant
  • Variants on a Mediaeval Tune    Norman Dello Joio

 

January 19, 2011 NBG Ensemble, as part of STS 2011, Denton Hall, Acadia University

  • Paramirabo    Claude Vivier
  • Shattering the Ethereal Resonance    Vincent Ho
  • What Do the Birds Think?    Derek Charke

 

January 21, 2011 AUWE, as part of STS 2011, Denton Hall, Acadia University

  • A Child’s Garden of Dreams    David Maslanka

 

January 30, 2011 PEI Intermediate Honors Band, Confederation Centre, Charlottetown, PEI

  • O Canada    Calixa Lavalée
  • Ascend    Samuel Hazo
  • Song of the Tides    Derek Charke
  • March of the Buccaneers    Victor Flowers
  • The King Across the Water    Bruce Fraser

 

March 6, 2011 AUWE, Stadacona Band, and the NSYWE, With Special Guest Conductor Johan de Meij, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Symphony No. 2: The Big Apple    Johan de Meij
  • Symphony No. 1: Lord of the Rings   Johan de Meij

 

March 19, 2011 AUWE, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • March des Rogations    Eugene Gigout
  • Adagio    Samuel Barber, arranged by Eric Leung
  • Second Suite in F (URTEXT)    Gustav Holst
  • Jim Featuring trumpet soloists Marianne Greene and Kevin Barnes    Ron MacKay
  • The Big Apple    Johan de Meij

 

May 20, 2011 Denis Wick Canadian Wind Orchestra (DWCWO), Vancouver Centre for the Performing Arts, Vancouver, BC

  • Concerto for Trumpet, Featuring Larry Knopp, Principal Trumpet, Vancouver Symphony Orchestra    Jacques Hetu
  • Folk Song Suite (with Guest Conductor Bramwell Tovey, VSO)    Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Marbled Midnight Mile    Steven Bryant

 

2009-2010

 

July 4-11, 2009 International Youth Wind Ensemble, Cincinnati College Conservatory, Cincinnati, OH.  During the World Association of Symphonic Bands and Ensembles (WASBE) World Conference:

  • Rehearsed and prepared the International Youth Wind Ensemble for the arrival of Frank L Battisti, to record and perform Holst’s First Suite in E-Flat and Second Suite in F
  • Producer and Editor of rehearsal and performance video footage that led to the production of the dvd “Three Icons”

 

October 17, 2010 Professional Chamber Ensemble performance of “Origins Cycle” with Soprano Jane Sheldon. This was the Canadian premiere of this work, which was recorded live and later broadcast by the CBC and Australian Broadcast Corporation (ABC), Maritime Museum of the Atlantic, Halifax, NS

  • The Face of Nature    Elliott Gyger
  • Hourly Scruitinising    Kate Neal
  • Tree of Life    Elena Kats-Chernin
  • Economy of Wax    Nicholas Vines
  • A History Imperfectly Kept    Dan Walker
  • Entangled Bank    Paul Stanhope
  • Floreana    Rosalind Page

 

October 18, 2009 Acadia University Wind Ensemble (AUWE), Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Frenergy    John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1    Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Ecstatic Waters    Steven Bryant

 

October 23, 2009 AUWE Keynote Performance for the Nova Scotia Music Educator’s Association (NSMEA) Conference, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Frenergy    John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1    Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Ecstatic Waters    Steven Bryant

 

November 15, 2009 Nova Scotia Youth Wind Ensemble (NSYWE) performance, Halifax, NS

  • A Movement for Rosa    Mark Camphouse
  • Cloudburst    Eric Whitacre
  • I’ll Love My Love    Gustav Holst, arranged by Kenneth Singleton
  • Marsch    Marcel Wengler

 

November 22, 2009 AUWE, NSYWE, and the Acadia University Symphonic Band, University Hall, Acadia University

  • Frenergy    John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater
  • Canzona a Four    Giovanni Gabrieli
  • Dusk    Steven Bryant
  • Theme and Variations, Op. 43a    Arnold Schoenberg

 

January 21, 2010 AUWE at “Shattering the Silence” (STS) New Music Festival, Denton Hall, Acadia University

  • Tongues of Fire Featuring Mark Adam, Percussion Soloist    Christos Hatzsis, transcribed by Kevin Lau

 

January 22 & 24, 2010 Acadia University Production Ensemble, Denton Hall, Acadia University

  • The Little Match Girl Passion (First staged production and CANADIAN PREMIERE)    David Lang

 

January 23, 2010 NBG Ensemble, “Tom Regan” Concert, A Co-Production between STS 2010 and the Acadia Performing Arts Series, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Mirabai Songs with Mezzo Soprano Christianne Rushton & The NBG Ensemble    John Harbison
  • Folk Songs with Mezzo Soprano Zorana Sadiq & The NBG Ensemble    Luciano Berio

 

February 7, 2010 AUWE and NSYWE performance, Lockview High School, Fall River, NS

  • Falling from Cloudless Skies (WORLD PREMIERE)    Derek Charke
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1    Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Solemn Music: Tribute to Station No. 3, Brooklyn (WORLD PREMIERE)    Derek Healey
  • Tongues of Fire Featuring Mark Adam, Percussion Soloist    Christos Hatzsis, transcribed by Kevin Lau
  • Frenergy    John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater

 

February 14, 2010 AUWE performance (tour program), Middleton High School, Middleton, NS

  • Falling from Cloudless Skies    Derek Charke
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1    Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Solemn Music: Tribute to Station No. 3, Brooklyn    Derek Healey
  • Tongues of Fire Featuring Mark Adam, Percussion Soloist    Christos Hatzsis, transcribed by Kevin Lau
  • Frenergy    John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater

 

 

March 7, 2010 NSYWE with guests The Stadacona Band of the Armed Forces, Lockview High School, Fall River, NS

  • Prelude, Siciliano, and Rondo    Malcolm Arnold
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1    Gustav Holst, Colin Matthews edition
  • Irish Tune from County Derry    Percy Grainger
  • Trauersinfonie    Richard Wagner, arranged by Erik Leidzen
  • Blue Shades    Frank Ticheli

 

March 11, 2010 AUWE on Tour, Newton High School, Newton, MA

  • Falling from Cloudless Skies (American Premiere)    Derek Charke
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1    Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Tongues of Fire Featuring Mark Adam, Percussion Soloist (American Premiere)    Christos Hatzsis, transcribed by Kevin Lau

 

March 13, 2010 AUWE at the College Band Director’s National Association (CBDNA) Conference, Madeline Alder Wing Theatre, West Chester University, West Chester, PA

  • Falling from Cloudless Skies    Derek Charke
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1 Featuring special guest conductor Frank L Battisti, Conductor Emeritus, New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble    Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Solemn Music: Tribute to Station No. 3, Brooklyn (American Premiere)    Derek Healey
  • Tongues of Fire, Featuring Mark Adam, Percussion Soloist    Christos Hatzsis, transcribed by Kevin Lau
  • Frenergy    John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater

 

March 21, 2010 AUWE Prince Collection Dedication Concert, Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • O Canada    Calixa Lavalée
  • Frenergy    John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater
  • Solemn Music: Tribute to Station No. 3, Brooklyn    Derek Healey
  • Falling from Cloudless Skies    Derek Charke
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1    Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Tongues of Fire  Featuring Mark Adam, Percussion Soloist   Christos Hatzsis, transcribed by Kevin Lau
  • Procession to Cathedral from “Lohengrin”    Richard Wagner, transcribed for wind band by Merlin Patterson

 

April 29, 2010 Atlantic Wind Orchestra, Performance at the Atlantic band Festival, Seton Auditorium, Mount St Vincent University, Halifax

  • Sensemaya    Silvestre Revualtas, arr. Frank Bencriscutto
  • The Immovable Do    Percy Grainger
  • La Bergamasca    Lodovocino Viadana
  • The Promise of Living    Aaron Copland, arranged by Kenneth Singleton
  • Concert Etude FeaturingTrombone Soloist Alistair Kay    Alexander Goedicke, arr. Al Kay
  • Music for Prague 1968    Karel Husa

 

May 21, 2010, DWCWO, Southam Hall, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, ON

  • Reflections on Three Featuring Alto Saxophone soloist Campbell Ryga    Ron Collier
  • Shoonthree    Henry Cowell
  • Ecstatic Waters    Steven Bryant

 

August 27, 2010 Wind Ensemble at the Calgary Summer Band Workshop, Lord Beaverbrook High School, Calgary, AB

  • Short Symphony: Give Us This day    David Maslanka
  • Fanfare from “La Peri”    Paul Dukas
  • October    Eric Whitacre

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements