2010 to Present:

 

2018-2019

 

October 21, 2018                AUWE           Festival Theatre

  • Canzona Primi Toni(circa 1597)Giovanni Gabrieli (circa 1554-1612)
  • Cathedrals(2009)                    Kathryn Salfelder (b. 1987)
  • and the mountain rising nowhere(1977) Joseph Schwantner (b. 1943)
  • Lake Superior Suite (2017)             Cait Nishimura (b. 1991)

I           Pancake Bay

II          Puckaskwa

III         Sleeping Giant

IV        Neys

V         Agawa Bay

  • “March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber Paul Hindemith (1895-1963)

transcribed by Keith Wilson (1916-2013)

 

Sunday October 28 and Nov 1-2, 2018              NSYWE tour

  • “March” from Symphonic Metamorphosis on Themes by Carl Maria von Weber Paul Hindemith (1895-1963)

transcribed by Keith Wilson (1916-2013)

  • William Byrd Suite by Gordon Jacob
  • Elsa’s Procession to the Cathedral Richard Wagner
    Merlin Patterson
  • O Magnum Mysterium Morton Lauridsen

 

 

November 9-10, 2018        Second Chances Band       Fredericton

  • Portrait of Terry Fox Quan Li
  • Chasing Sunlight Caitlin Nishimura

 

Monday November 19, 2018        AUWE            CP Allen High School
and
Saturday November 24, 2018       AUWE            Festival Theatre

  • Good Night, Dear Heart Dan Forrest
  • Trumpet Concerto Alexander Arutiunian
    Lemuel Johnson, trumpet soloist
  • and the mountains rising nowhere Joseph Schwantner

 

Sunday February 10, 2019            AUWE & NSYWE     Festival Theatre
with Composer Donald Coakley in Residence

  • Vive La Canadienne     Donald Coakley
  • Moon Reflected on Twin Ponds     Donald Coakley
  • *I Lost My Talk On a Poem by Rita Joe John Estacio
    Mark Hopkins

Introduction by Lorraine Whitman, “Grandmother White Sea Turtle”

with Shawnee Paul, narrator

*World premiere of wind ensemble edition

  • Antiphonals Donald Coakley

 

Sunday March 24, 2019     AUWE plus Acadia University Symphony Orchestra

  • “Prelude” from Die Meistersinger Richard Wagner

arr. for brass ensemble by Bruce Briney

  • Athabasca                         Peter Meechan
  • Music for Prague 1968   Karel Husa

I           Introduction and Fanfare

II          Aria

III         Interlude

IV        Toccata and Chorale

Full Symphony Orchestra:

  • Symphonie Fantastique, Op. 14      Hector Berlioz

I           Reveries and Passions

II          A Ball

III         Scene in the Country

IV        March to the Scaffold

V         Dream of a Witches’ Sabbath

 

May 5-10, 2019

Seven performances with the National Youth Band of Canada (NYB), Manitoba

  • Fanfare from “La Peri” Paul Dukas
  • Winter Wind Pat Carrabre
    with French horn Soloist Patricia Evans
  • Athabasca Peter Meechan
  • Lake Superior Suite (2017)             Cait Nishimura (b. 1991)

I           Pancake Bay

II          Puckaskwa

III         Sleeping Giant

IV        Neys

V         Agawa Bay

  • I Lost My Talk             John Estacio
    Shawnee Paul, Narrator                 Mark Hopkins
  • The Florentiner Julius Fucik
    M. Lake

 

Friday May 17, 2019           DWCWO       Ottawa

  • Serenity Ola Gjeillo
    J. Eric Wilson
  • Serenade in E-flat, K 375 A. Mozart
  • Aurora Awakes John Mackey

 

 

2017-2018

 

October 22, 2017    NSYWE          Festival Theatre

  • Danzon No. 2 dedicao a Lily Marquez(1950) Arturo Marquez

trans. by Oliver Nickel

  • The Last Spring     Edvard Grieg, transcribed by James Curnow
  • Letters for HomePeter Meechan
  • Ride Sam Hazo

 

Thursday February 1, 2018           WIRED! Ensemble, Denton Hall

  • Vortex Temporum Gerard Grisey

 

Sunday February 25, 2018            NSYWE         Festival Theatre

  • Magnolia Star Steve Danyew

 

Friday May 18, 2018           DWCWO       Isabel Bader Theatre, Toronto

  • Festive Overture Dimitri Shostakovich
    Donald Hunsberger
  • Mercury in Transit Derek Charke
  • Shoonthree Henry Cowell
  • Good Night, Dear Heart Dan Forrest

 

May 25-27, 2018      Halifax 2ndChances Band Festival

Level 1 Band:          

  • African Festival Quincy Hilliard
  • Prehistoric Suite Paul Jennings
  • Crossings in Time Michael Sweeney
  • Rocky Mountain Lullaby Christiaan Venter

Level 2 Band

  • Rippling Watercolours Brian Balmages
  • Blackwater Fergal Carrol
  • Florentiner March Julius Fucik
    M. Lake
  • Down Longford Way Percy Grainger
    Leroy Osmon
  • Old Churches Michael Colgrass

 

 

2016-2017

 

October 16, 2016                AUWE, Festival Theatre

  • Magnolia Star Steve Danyew
  • Six Variations on Mein Junges Leiben hat ein end”
    Jan Pieterzoon Sweelinck, arr. By Mark Hopkins
  • The Marbled Midnight Mile Steve Bryant
  • Theme and Variations Op. 43a Arnold Schoenberg

November 20, 2016            AUWE Chamber Concert

Wind Ensemble

  •  The Florentiner                                        Julius Fucik
  •  *Liquid Compass                                     Alex Shapiro
    *Canadian Premiere

Chamber Ensembles

  • Canzona Per Sonare No. 1 “La Spiritata” Giovani Gabrieli
  • Duet in G major                                         Ludwig van Beethoven
  • Cantilene                                                     Jean Francaix
  • Sonata                                                          Wolfgang Amadeus Mozart
  • Redowa                                                       Richard Shuebruk
  • Raga Das                                                     Derek Charke
  • Belo Horizonte                                          Bill Brennan
  • SoundPainting #1 student improvisation
    Wind Ensemble
  • *Cloud / Mass                                            Liam Elliot
    *World Premiere
  • The Solitary Dancer                                  Warren Benson

 

February 10, 2017   AUWE “Acadia New Music Festival”

 

  • Sunan Dances Dorothy Chang
  • Rocky Mountain Lullaby Christiaan Venter
    Acadia Youth Band, Paul Hutten, Conductor
  • Bali Michael Colgrass
    Acadia University Symphonic Band Ardith Haley, Conductor
  • *Faustus: A SaxOpera John Plant
    Based on the libretto  Faustus Lights the Lights by Gertrude Stein
    Acadia University Wind Ensemble with Tristan De Borba, Saxophone Soloist      *Canadian Premiere
    I  Faustus and Mephisto
    II  Marguerite and the Viper in the Forrest
    III  Faustus cures Marguerite
    IV  The Man from Over the Seas
    V  Faustus goes to hell

March 19, 2017        AUWE  Festival Theatre

  • Romantic Variations(1975)               Morley Calvert (1928-1991)
  • 1Q84 (WORLD PREMIERE)         Adam Langille (b. 1995)
  • One Midsummer Morning             Derek Healey
    I           Among the New Mown Hay

II          The Banks of Sweet Primroses

III         High Germany

IV        Strawberry Fair

V         Bushes and Briars

VI        Shropshire Rounds

 

May 19, 2017           DWCWO       Niagara Falls

  • Frenergy John Estacio
  • Mein Junges Leiben Habt Ein End Jan Pieterzoon Sweelinck
                                                                            Mark Hopkins
  • In a Mellowtone / It’s Alright             Allistair Kay

 

 

2015-2016

 

October 3, 2015 Scotia Brass “Children’s Brass Zoo”

Paul O’Regan Hall, Halifax Central Library

  • Jums Chris Hazell
  • Kracken Chris Hazell
  • Animal Ditties Antony Plog, with poetry by Ogden Nash
  • Contrapunctus IX S. Bach, arranged by Michael Allen

October 18, 2015    NSYWE          Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • “Procession of the Nobles” (led by Pam Paddock)Nicolai Rimsky Korsakov,       (led by Pam Paddock)                                                             edited Eric Leidzen
  • Gloriosa: A Tone Poem in three movements            Yasihude Ito
  • Marsch Marcel Wengler

(led by Pam Paddock)

 

October 30, 2015 AUWE “Simulacrum”             Festival Theatre

  • Toccata from “Orfeo” Claudio Monteverdi
  • San Marco Henry Kucharzyk
  • While the Dew is Still on the Roses David Gillingham
  • Simulacrum Jordan Nobles
  • Symphony in B-flat Paul Hindemith

 

October 31, 2015 AUWE “Fall Celebrations Concert” with Hebbville Academy

Hebbville Academy, Mahone Bay

  • Toccata from “Orfeo” Claudio Monteverdi
  • San Marco Henry Kucharzyk
  • Simulacrum             Jordan Nobles
  • Symphony in B-flat Paul Hindemith

November 18, 2015 AUWE “Brave New Voices”          Festival Theatre

  • Serenade in B-flat, K. 365, “Gran Partita” A. Mozart
  • Acrimony(WORLD PREMIERE) Shannon Lauriston
  • going to the bathroom at a party (WORLD PREMIERE) Adam Langille
  • Portrait(WORLD PREMIERE) Shelby Marshall
  • After the Year of Glad (WORLD PREMIERE) Adam Langille
  • Scenes from “The Louvre” Norman Dello Joio

November 19, 2015 Scotia Brass             Faith Baptist Church, Halifax

  • Old French Dances Claude Gervaise and Pierre d’Attaignant,
    arranged by Elgar Howarth
  • O Magnum Mysterium Morten Lauridsen
  • Animal Ditties Antony Plog, with poetry by Ogden Nash
  • Contrapunctus IX S. Bach, arranged by Michael Allen

January 24-28, 2016           UMJ SoundPainting Performances, Paris

February 28, 2016.  NSYWE & the Stadacona Band    Mount St Vincent U.

  • Lincolnshire Posy Percy Grainger
  • Sokol Fanfare Leos Janacek, arr. Mark Hopkins
  • Overture to Dancer in the Dark Björk Guõmundsdóttir
  • Pavanne pour une Enfante Defunte                Claude Debussy

 

May 28, 2016           Scotia Brass
Mount St. Vincent University

  • Pictures at an Exhibition (brass ensemble version)

Modest Moussorgsky, arranged by Elgar Howarth

 

2014-2015

 

October 23, 2014 AUWE with Guest Conductor *Gillian MacKay

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Toccata Marziale Ralph Vaughan Williams, edited by Frank L. Battisti
  • Tabula Rasa (WORLD PREMIERE)Don MacDonald, freely transcribed by Mark Hopkins
  • Music for the Morning of the World Elliott Weisgarber
  • *An Irish Nosegay:A Collection of Grainger Works     Percy Grainger
      (i)    Irish Tune (1902 version, transcribed by Joseph Kreines)

  (ii)   Faeroe Island Dance

 (iii)  Down Longford Way (arranged by Leroy Osmon)

 (iv)  Gumsucker’s March, Featuring Jennifer King, piano

 (v)   Irish Tune (1909)

 

October 23, 2014 NSYWE with Guest Conductor *Gillian MacKay

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Hannaford Overture Scott Irvine
  • Serenade Derek Bourgeois
  • *Bugs Roger Cichy
  • *Sketches on a Tudor Psalm Fisher Tull

 

November 16, 2014 AUWE and Guest Ensemble the Scotia Brass

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Feierlicher Einzug(Scotia Brass and AUWE Brass Section) Richard Strauss
  • Sinfonico for Four Flutes (AUWE Flutes) Anton Reicha
  • Trois Pieces (AUWE Saxophones) Issac Albeniz
  • Liturgical Symphony (Scotia Brass) Fisher Tull
  • Arabian Waltz (AUWE Percussion) Rabih Abou-Khalil
    Ken Shorely
  • Kleine Dreigroschenmusik Kurt Weill

November 21, 2014 Scotia Brass             First Baptist Church, Halifax, NS

  • Feierlicher Einzug(Scotia Brass and AUWE Brass Section) Richard Strauss
  • Symphony for Brass and Percussion Alfred Reed
  • Liturgical Symphony Fisher Tull
  • Overture from “Dancer in the Dark” Björk Guðmundsdóttir

 

February 3, 2015 NBG Ensemble & CD Launch Event, as part of STS 2015
Anvil Beverage Room, Wolfville, NS

  • Innundation                         Abigail Richardson-Schulte
  • Bedrock Cycles Carmen Braden
  • Connotations Monica Pearce
  • Eastern Passage Anthony Genge

 

February 3, 2015 AUWE & the Acadia Chamber Orchestra, as part of STS New Music Festival            Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Wired and Wound (WORLD PREMIERE) Derek Charke

With Tristan de Borba, Saxophone Soloist   arr.Mark Hopkins

  • The Four Sections Steve Reich
    AUWE and Acadia Chamber Orchestra (Led by Christoph Both)

 

March 1, 2015 NSYWE & Stadacona Band        Mount St. Vincent University

  • A Grainger Suite (Led by Pam Paddock) Percy Grainger
  • Faeroe Island Dance
  • Down Longford Way (arranged by Leroy Osmon)
  • Handel in the Strand (arranged by John Philip Sousa)
  • Aurora Awakes (led by Mark Hopkins) John Mackey

Combined Stadacona Band and NSYWE

 

Sunday March 15, 2015  AUWE   Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Second Suite in F Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Song of the Tides Derek Charke
  • A Child’s Garden of Dreams David Maslanka

 

April 25-28, 2015 Kei Wai Academy Concert Band, New Territories, Hong Kong

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Blackwater Fergal Carrol
  • A Sailor’s Odyssey David Bobrowitz
  • Ancient Voices Michael Sweeney
  • Chinese Folk Song Medley Robert Garofalo

 

May 15, 2015 DWCWO     MacMillan Theatre, University of Toronto

  • Night on Fire John Mackey
  • Sept Danses d’Apres Le Ballet “Les Malheurs de Sophie (Winds)

Jean Francaix

  • Tabula Rasa Don MacDonald, freely transcribed by Mark Hopkins

 

2013-2014

 

October 20, 2013                AUWE            Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Overture from “Dancer in the Dark” Björk Guðmundsdóttir
  • Folk Song Suite Ralph Vaughan Williams
  • Gone Scott McAllister
  • Lincolnshire Posy Percy Granger, ed. Frederick Fennell

 

October 27, 2013 NSYWE             Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Pictures at an Exhibition

Modest Mussorgsky, arranged by Jack Stamp

 

November 17, 2013 AUWE           Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Suite from the Dansyre (Brass) Tylman Susato, arranged by Elgar Howarth
  • Sept Danses d’Apres Le Ballet “Les Malheurs de Sophie (Winds)

Jean Francaix

  • Le Petit Negre (Saxophones) Debussy
  • Vespertine Formations (Percussion) Christopher Dean
  • Concerto for Flute Michael Mower

Jack Chen, Flute Solo

 

November 21, 2013 Acadia University Chamber Orchestra, Festival Theatre

  • Concerto Grosso in D Minor, Op. 3, No. 11 Antonio Vivaldi
  • String Quartet in F Minor Maurice Ravel
  • Symphony No. 2 in D-dur, Op. 43 Jean Sibelius

 

February 1, 2014 AUWE & AUSB & Acadia Youth Band, With Composer Alan Gordon Bell in Residence, as part of STS New Music Festival

  • From Chaos to the Birth of a Dancing Star Alan Gordon Bell
  • Venus and Mars Unite the Sky Alan Gordon Bell
  • Five Landscapes (WORLD PREMIERE) Liam Elliot
  • Sun Moon Scott Good

With Trombone Soloist Dale Sorenson

  • Vision Quest Alan Gordon Bell

 

February 7, 2014 Fifth Wind Quintet, Acadia Chamber Winds, and Acadia Vocal Ensemble, as part of STS New Music Festival

University Hall

  • Rewind and Fast Forward (WORLD PREMIERE) Derek Charke

February 8, 2014 NBG Ensemble, as part of STS New Music Festival

University Hall, Acadia University

  • Dream People Peter Paul Koprowski
  • Eastern Passage (WORLD PREMIERE Alan Gordon Bell
  • (Un)forgotten Voices (WORLD PREMIERE) Jerome Blais
  • Sweetgrass Alan Gordon Bell

 

March 15, 2014 AUWE

  • Ides March Derek Bermel
  • Funeral March Edvard Grieg, edited by Frederick Fennell
  • L’Englissina David delle Cese, edited by Mark Hopkins
  • City Trees Michael Markowski
  • Symphony No. 6 Vincent Persichetti

 

May 16, 2014 DWCWO

Fraserview Mennonite Brethren Church, Richmond, BC

  • Prairie Ride and Sunset John Estacio
  • Petit Symphonie Charles Gounod
  • City Trees Michael Markowski

 

2012-2013

 

October 20, 2012 British Columbia Honour Band

Fraserview Mennonite Brethren Church, Richmond, BC

  • L’Englissina David delle Cese
  • Serenade Derek Bourgeois
  • Song of the Tides Derek Charke
  • Cave of the Winds Russel Peck
  • Blackwater Fergal Carrol

 

October 21, 2012 AUWE

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Prairie Ride and Sunset John Estacio
  • Pantomime Pierre Mercure
  • Three Canadian Bird Songs:
    (i)    Rocky Mountain Lullaby           Christiaan Venter

      (ii)   Songbird    Loomis McGlohon, arranged by Rob McConnell

      (iii) On the Banks of the Sweet Primroses                      Derek Healey

  • Fugue in G Minor “The Little”, BVW 578 S. Bach
    arranged by Lucien Caillet
  • Aurora Awakes John Mackey

 

October 26, 2012 AUWE KEYNOTE PERFORMANCE at the NSMEA Conference

Brookfield Elementary School, Brookfield, NS

  • Prairie Ride and Sunset John Estacio
  • Pantomime Pierre Mercure
  • Three Canadian Bird Songs:
    (i)    Rocky Mountain Lullaby           Christiaan Venter

      (ii)   Songbird                Loomis McGlohon, arranged by Rob McConnell

      (iii) On the Banks of the Sweet Primroses                      Derek Healey

  • Aurora Awakes John Mackey

 

November 17, 2012 AUWE & Guests the Acadia Youth Band

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Che Felice Giorno Giovanni Gabrieli
  • Dog Breath Variations/Uncle Meat Frank Zappa
  • Dance Movements Philip Sparke

 

February 2, 2013 AUWE as part of the STS 2013 Gala Performance, with Composer Michael Colgrass in Residence

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Four Horsemen Andrew Staniland
  • Urban Requiem Michael Colgrass

With Guest Performers the “QUASAR SAXOPHONE QUARTET”

 

March 10, 2013 AUWE Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Alleluia Randall Thompson, arranged by Lewis Buckley
  • Solemn Music: Tribute to Station No. 3, Brooklyn Derek Healey
  • With Brightness Round About It Nancy Galbraith
  • Pictures at an Exhibition Modest Mussorgsky, arranged by Jack Stamp

 

May 17, 2013  DWCWO                MacMillan Theatre, University of Toronto

  • Concert Suite William Bolcom

Featuring Wallace Halladay, Saxophone Solo

  • Gone Scott McAllister
  • Aurora Awakes John Mackey

 

2011-2012

 

September 28, 2011 Central Ontario Band Workshop Honour Band

Theatre Auditorium, Wilfrid Laurier University

  • Toccata from the Opera “L’Orfeo” Claudio Monteverdi
    arranged by Jacob de Haan
  • Dusk Steven Bryant
  • Suite Francaise Darius Milhaud
  • Song of the Tides Derek Charke
  • Manhattan Beach William P. Latham

 

November 16, 2011 Rehearsal & Lecture, University of Toronto Wind Ensemble

Boyd Neel Room, University of Toronto Faculty of Music

  • Symphonies of Wind Instruments 1947 Igor Stravinsky

 

November 27, 2011 PEI Senior Honor Band

  • Fanfare from “La Peri” Paul Dukas, arranged for full band by Robert Longfield
  • Second Suite in F Gustav Holst, edited by Colin Matthews
  • Dusk Steven Bryant
  • Fortress Frank Ticheli
  • Song of the Tides Derek Charke
  • Short Symphony: Give Us This day David Maslanka
  • Manhattan Beach William P. Latham

 

February 27, 2012 Southern Alberta AIBF Honour Band

Rosza Centre, University of Calgary

  • Serenade Derek Bourgeois
  • Song of the Tides Derek Charke
  • Festive Overture Dimitri Shostakovich, arranged by Donald Hunsberger

 

May 7, 2012 Peel District School Board Honour Band

Living Arts Centre, Mississauga, ON

  • Gavorkna Fanfare Jack Stamp
  • Serenade Derek Bourgeois
  • Song of the Tides Derek Charke
  • Lux Arumque Eric Whitacre
  • Ride Samuel Hazo

 

Friday May 18, 2012 Denis Wick Canadian Wind Orchestra (DWCWO)

Southam Hall, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, ON

  • Redline Tango John Mackey
  • Four Horsemen (WORLD PREMIERE) Andrew Staniland
  • Serenade Derek Bourgeois
  • Song of the Tides Derek Charke

2010-2011

 

September 24, 2010 Guest Conductor with the Eastman Wind Ensemble

Kilbourn Hall, Eastman School of Music, Rochester, NY

  • Symphonies of Wind Instruments (1947) Igor Stravinsky
  • Serenade for 13 Winds, Op. 7 Richard Strauss

 

October 17, 2010 AUWE with guest saxophone soloist Tristan de Borba

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • La Bergamasca Lodovico Viadana
  • 2 Grainger Gems: Irish Tune and Gumsucker’s March Percy Grainger
  • William Byrd Suite William Byrd, transcribed by Gordon Jacob, edited by Frederick Fennell
  • Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble Karel Husa
  • and the mountains rising nowhere Joseph Schwantner

 

October 23, 2010 AUWE with special guest conductor Donald Hunsberger*

Conductor Emeritus, Eastman Wind Ensemble

Prince Andrew High School, Dartmouth, NS

  • La Bergamasca Lodovico Viadana
  • 2 Grainger Gems: Irish Tune and Gumsucker’s March Percy Grainger
  • William Byrd Suite* William Byrd, transcribed by Gordon Jacob, edited by Frederick Fennell
  • Concerto for Alto Saxophone and Wind Ensemble* Karel Husa

Featuring Tristan de Borba, Alto Saxophone

  • and the mountains rising nowhere Joseph Schwantner

 

November 20, 2010 AUWE

University Hall, Acadia University

  • Canzona Per Sonare No. 4 Giovanni Gabrieli
  • Vientos y Tangos Michael Gandolfi
  • Serenade in B-flat “Gran Partita” A. Mozart
  • Hyperprism Edgard Varese
  • The Marbled Midnight Mile Steven Bryant
  • Variants on a Mediaeval Tune Norman Dello Joio

 

January 19, 2011 NBG Ensemble, as part of STS 2011

Denton Hall, Acadia University

  • Paramirabo Claude Vivier
  • Shattering the Ethereal Resonance Vincent Ho
  • What Do the Birds Think? Derek Charke

 

January 21, 2011 AUWE, as part of STS 2011

Denton Hall, Acadia University

  • A Child’s Garden of Dreams David Maslanka

 

January 30, 2011 PEI Intermediate Honors Band

Confederation Centre, Charlottetown, PEI

  • O Canada Calixa Lavalée
  • Ascend Samuel Hazo
  • Song of the Tides Derek Charke
  • March of the Buccaneers Victor Flowers
  • The King Across the Water Bruce Fraser

 

March 6, 2011 AUWE, Stadacona Band, and the NSYWE

With Special Guest Conductor Johan de Meij

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Symphony No. 2: The Big Apple Johan de Meij
  • Symphony No. 1: Lord of the Rings Johan de Meij

 

March 19, 2011        AUWE            Festival Theatre

  • March des Rogations Eugene Gigout
  • Adagio Samuel Barber, arranged by Eric Leung
  • Second Suite in F (URTEXT) Gustav Holst
  • Jim Ron MacKay

Featuring trumpet soloists Marianne Greene and Kevin Barnes

  • The Big Apple Johan de Meij

 

May 20, 2011 Denis Wick Canadian Wind Orchestra (DWCWO)

Vancouver Centre for the Performing Arts, Vancouver, BC

  • Concerto for Trumpet Jacques Hetu

Featuring Larry Knopp, Principal Trumpet, VSO

  • Folk Song Suite Ralph Vaughan Williams
    (with Guest Conductor Bramwell Tovey, VSO)
  • Marbled Midnight Mile Steven Bryant

 

2009-2010

 

July 4-11, 2009 International Youth Wind Ensemble

Cincinnati College Conservatory, Cincinnati, OH

During the World Association of Symphonic Bands and Ensembles (WASBE) World Conference

  • Rehearsed and prepared the International Youth Wind Ensemble for the arrival of Frank L Battisti, to record and perform Holst’s First Suite in E-Flatand Second Suite in F
  • Producer and Editor of rehearsal and performance video footage that led to the production of the dvd “Three Icons”

 

October 17, 2010 Professional Chamber Ensemble performance of “Origins Cycle” with Soprano Jane Sheldon.  This was the Canadian premiere of this work, which was recorded live and later broadcast by the CBC and Australian Broadcast Corporation (ABC).

Maritime Museum of the Atlantic, Halifax, NS

  • The Face of Nature Elliott Gyger
  • Hourly Scruitinising Kate Neal
  • Tree of Life Elena Kats-Chernin
  • Economy of Wax Nicholas Vines
  • A History Imperfectly Kept Dan Walker
  • Entangled Bank Paul Stanhope
  • Floreana Rosalind Page

 

October 18, 2009 Acadia University Wind Ensemble (AUWE)

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Frenergy                         John Estacio
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1 Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Ecstatic Waters Steven Bryant

 

October 23, 2009 AUWE Keynote Performance for the Nova Scotia Music Educator’s Association (NSMEA) Conference

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Frenergy John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1 Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Ecstatic Waters Steven Bryant

 

November 15, 2009 Nova Scotia Youth Wind Ensemble (NSYWE) performance

Fall Performance, Halifax, NS

  • A Movement for Rosa Mark Camphouse
  • Cloudburst Eric Whitacre
  • I’ll Love My Love Gustav Holst, arranged by Kenneth Singleton
  • Marsch Marcel Wengler

 

November 22, 2009 AUWE, Nova Scotia Youth Orchestra (NSYWE), and the Acadia University Symphonic Band (AUSB)

University Hall, Acadia University

  • Frenergy John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater
  • Canzona a Four Giovanni Gabrieli
  • Dusk Steven Bryant
  • Theme and Variations, Op. 43a Arnold Schoenberg

 

January 21, 2010 AUWE at “Shattering the Silence” (STS) New Music Festival

Denton Hall, Acadia University

  • Tongues of Fire Christos Hatzis, trans. Kevin Lau

Featuring Mark Adam, Percussion Soloist

 

January 22 & 24, 2010 Acadia University Production Ensemble

Denton Hall, Acadia University

  • The Little Match Girl Passion David Lang
    (First staged production and CANADIAN PREMIERE)

 

January 23, 2010 NBG Ensemble, “Tom Regan” Concert, A Co-Production between STS 2010 and the Acadia Performing Arts Series

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • Mirabai Songs John Harbison
    with Mezzo Soprano Christianne Rushton & The NBG Ensemble
  • Folk Songs Luciano Berio
    with Mezzo Soprano Zorana Sadiq & The NBG Ensemble

 

February 7, 2010 AUWE and NSYWE performance

Lockview High School, Fall River, NS

  • Falling from Cloudless Skies (WORLD PREMIERE) Derek Charke
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1 Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Solemn Music: Tribute to Station No. 3, Brooklyn (WORLD PREMIERE) Derek Healey
  • Tongues of Fire Christos Hatzis, trans. Kevin Lau

Featuring Mark Adam, Percussion Soloist

  • Frenergy John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater

 

February 14, 2010 AUWE performance (tour program)

Middleton High School, Middleton, NS

  • Falling from Cloudless Skies Derek Charke
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1 Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Solemn Music: Tribute to Station No. 3, Brooklyn Derek Healey
  • Tongues of Fire Christos Hatzis, trans. Kevin Lau

Featuring Mark Adam, Percussion Soloist

  • Frenergy John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater

 

March 7, 2010  NSYWE with guests The Stadacona Band of the Armed Forces

Lockview High School, Fall River, NS

  • Prelude, Siciliano, and Rondo Malcolm Arnold
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1 Gustav Holst, Colin Matthews edition
  • Irish Tune from County Derry Percy Grainger
  • Trauersinfonie Richard Wagner, arranged by Erik Leidzen
  • Blue Shades Frank Ticheli

 

March 11, 2010 AUWE on Tour

Newton High School, Newton, MA

  • Falling from Cloudless Skies (American Premiere) Derek Charke
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1 Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Tongues of Fire Christos Hatzis, trans. Kevin Lau

Featuring Mark Adam, Percussion Soloist

 

March 13, 2010 AUWE at the College Band Director’s National Association (CBDNA) Conference

Madeline Alder Wing Theatre, West Chester University, West Chester, PA

  • Falling from Cloudless Skies Derek Charke
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1 Gustav Holst, Urtext edition

Featuring special guest conductor Frank L Battisti

Conductor Emeritus, New England Conservatory Wind Ensemble

  • Solemn Music: Tribute to Station No. 3, Brooklyn (American Premiere) Derek Healey
  • Tongues of Fire Christos Hatzis, trans. Kevin Lau

Featuring Mark Adam, Percussion Soloist

  • Frenergy John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater

 

March 21, 2010 AUWE Prince Collection Dedication Concert

Festival Theatre, Acadia University

  • O Canada Calixa Lavalée
  • Frenergy John Estacio, transcribed for wind band by Fraser Linklater
  • Solemn Music: Tribute to Station No. 3, Brooklyn Derek Healey
  • Falling from Cloudless Skies Derek Charke
  • First Suite In Eb, Op.28, No.1 Gustav Holst, URTEXT edition
  • Tongues of Fire Christos Hatzis, trans. Kevin Lau

Featuring Mark Adam, Percussion Soloist

  • Procession to Cathedral from “Lohengrin” Richard Wagner, transcribed for wind band by Merlin Patterson

 

April 29, 2010 Atlantic Wind Orchestra (AWO)

Performance at the Atlantic band Festival

Seton Auditorium, Mount St Vincent University, Halifax

  • Sensemaya Silvestre Revualtas, arr. Frank Bencriscutto
  • The Immovable Do Percy Grainger
  • La Bergamasca Lodovocino Viadana
  • The Promise of Living Aaron Copland, arranged by Kenneth Singleton
  • Concert Etude  Alexander Goedicke, arr. Al Kay 

FeaturingTrombone Soloist Alistair Kay

  • Music for Prague 1968 Karel Husa

 

May 21, 2010 Denis Wick Canadian Wind Orchestra (DWCWO)

Southam Hall, National Arts Centre, Ottawa, ON

  • Reflections on Three Ron Collier

Featuring Alto Saxophone soloist Campbell Ryga

  • Shoonthree Henry Cowell
  • Ecstatic Waters Steven Bryant

 

August 27, 2010 Wind Ensemble at the Calgary Summer Band Workshop

Lord Beaverbrook High School, Calgary, AB

  • Short Symphony: Give Us This day David Maslanka
  • Fanfare from “La Peri” Paul Dukas
  • October Eric Whitacre

 

 

 

 

 

 

Advertisements